Marshfield girls swim team wins four events in dual meet loss to Wausau West
Koehn, Alberts, Franks win individual races for Tigers
By Paul Lecker
Sports Reporter
MARSHFIELD — The Marshfield girls swim team won four events but came up short in the total points, losing to Wausau West 100-70 in its Wisconsin Valley Conference finale on Thursday at Marshfield High School.
Marshfield finishes the WVC dual meet season with a 1-5 record.
Alyssa Franks won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:30.69, Kaitlin Alberts took first in the 100 butterfly in 1:08.53, and Sophie Koehn won the 100 backstroke in 1:10.65 for the Tigers’ three individual victories.
Marshfield’s 400 freestyle relay team of Koehn, Erika Roeglin, Hope Risa, and Franks won in 4:16.14 for the team’s final victory.
Marshfield will finish its regular-season schedule Tuesday at Lakeland.
(Hub City Times Sports Reporter Paul Lecker is also the publisher of MarshfieldAreaSports.com.)
Varsity
Wausau West 100, Marshfield 70
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay: 1. Wausau West (Erika Robbins, Hannah Senanayake, Natasha Neumann, Christina Wagner) 2:05.60; 2. Marshfield (Sophie Koehn, Alyssa Franks, Kaitlin Alberts, Erika Roeglin) 2:11.19; 4. Marshfield (Riya Bolander, MaryAnn Stangl, Ariel Fernandez, Elizabeth Lecker) 2:26.53; 6. Marshfield (AmilyShree Trivedi-Ziemba, Hannah Hansen, Maggie Stangl, Ciara Petersen) 2:40.42.
200 freestyle: 1. Hannah Nygaard (WW) 2:20.70; 4. Mag. Stangl (MAR) 2:37.68; 5. Bolander (MAR) 2:42.53; 6. Petersen (MAR) 2:56.19.
200 IM: 1. Franks (MAR) 2:30.69; 3. Alberts (MAR) 2:32.34; 4. Risa (MAR) 2:33.49.
50 freestyle: 1. Neumann (WW) 27.98; 2. Koehn (MAR) 28.74; 4. Roeglin (MAR) 28.79; 6. Trivedi-Ziemba (MAR) 34.87.
100 butterfly: 1. Alberts (MAR) 1:08.53; 2. Franks (MAR) 1:08.61; 4. Fernandez (MAR) 1:17.76.
100 freestyle: 1. C. Wagner (WW) 1:02.44; 2. Roeglin (MAR) 1:04.44; 3. Lecker (MAR) 1:06.93; 6. Mag. Stangl (MAR) 1:11.01.
500 freestyle: 1. Robbins (WW) 5:50.45; 2. Hope Risa (MAR) 6:06.39; 5. Fernandez (MAR) 7:34.84; 6. Hansen (MAR) 8:25.34.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Wausau West (C. Wagner, Nygaard, Senanayake, Neumann) 1:55.54; 2. Marshfield (Alberts, Lecker, Fernandez, Risa) 1:58.81; 4. Marshfield (Mag. Stangl, Bolander, Hannah Berg, Mar. Stangl) 2:16.54.
100 backstroke: 1. Koehn (MAR) 1:10.65; 5. Petersen (MAR) 1:29.88; 6. Berg (MAR) 1:38.06.
100 breaststroke: 1. Senanayake (WW) 1:17.40; 4. Bolander (MAR) 1:30.30; 5. Mar. Stangl (MAR) 1:35.59.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Koehn, Roeglin, Risa, Franks) 4:16.14; 5. Marshfield (Petersen, Hansen, Trivedi-Ziemba, Berg) 1:29.95.
—
JV
No team scores
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 freestyle: 1. Paige Nelson (WW) 2:50.34.
50 freestyle: 1. MacKenzie Frederick (WW) 32.71; 3. Hansen (MAR) 37.43.
100 freestyle: 1. Mar. Stangl (MAR) 1:15.46; 2. Berg (MAR) 1:30.74.
100 backstroke: 1. Olivia Zastrow (WW) 1:28.92; 3. Trivedi-Ziemba (MAR) 1:41.49.
100 breaststroke: 1. Brianna Graveen (WW) 1:30.84.
Leave a reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.