2017 WIAA softball playoffs, sectional schedule
Sectionals set for May 30 and June 1
By Paul Lecker
Sports Reporter
The 2017 WIAA softball playoffs continue Tuesday, May 30, with sectional semifinals in five divisions across Wisconsin.
Winners move on to sectional finals on Thursday, June 1, and the sectional champions qualifying for the 2017 WIAA State Softball Tournament at Goodman Fields in Madison on June 8-10.
(Hub City Times Sports Reporter Paul Lecker is also the publisher of MarshfieldAreaSports.com.)
2017 WIAA Softball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 5 Marshfield at No. 1 Stevens Point, 5 p.m. (Fire Pro Field, Plover)
No. 3 D.C. Everest at No. 2 Chippewa Falls, 5 p.m. (Casper Park)
Championship, June 1
At Chippewa Falls, 5 p.m.
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 4 La Crosse Central at No. 1 Sun Prairie, 5 p.m.
No. 3 Holmen at No. 2 DeForest, 4:30 p.m.
Championship, June 1
At Verona, 4:30 p.m.
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 4 Green Bay Preble at No. 1 Kaukauna, 4:30 p.m.
No. 3 Pulaski at No. 2 Bay Port
Championship, June 1
At Kimberly, 4:30 p.m.
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 5 West Bend West at No. 1 Oshkosh North, 4:30 p.m.
No. 6 Oshkosh West at No. 2 Watertown, 5 p.m.
Championship, June 1
At Oconomowoc, 5 p.m.
Sectional 5
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 4 Fort Atkinson at No. 1 Westosha Central, 4:30 p.m.
No. 3 Janesville Craig at No. 2 Wilmot, 4:30 p.m.
Championship, June 1
At Burlington, 4:30 p.m.
Sectional 7
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 5 Whitefish Bay at No. 1 Germantown (Kennedy Middle School)
No. 3 Mequon Homestead at No. 2 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels, 3:30 p.m.
Championship, June 1
At Germantown, 7 p.m.
Sectional 6
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 5 Waukesha West at No. 1 Kettle Moraine
No. 3 Hartland Arrowhead at No. 2 Menomonee Falls, 4:30 p.m.
Championship, June 1
At Waukesha North, 4:30 p.m.
Sectional 8
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 5 Muskego at No. 1 Oak Creek, 4:30 p.m. (Oak Creek East Middle School)
No. 3 Greenfield at No. 2 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther, 4:30 p.m. (Bullen Middle School)
Championship, June 1
At Kenosha Bradford, 4:30 p.m.
Division 2
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 2 Onalaska at No. 1 Baldwin-Woodville, 5 p.m.
No. 3 Mosinee at No. 1 Rice Lake, 5 p.m.
Championship, June 1
At Medford, 5 p.m.
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 3 Kewaskum at No. 1 Grafton, 5 p.m.
No. 2 Whitnall at No. 1 New Berlin West, 4:30 p.m.
Championship, June 1
At Waupun, 5 p.m.
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 2 New London at No. 1 Freedom, 5 p.m.
No. 4 Shawano at No. 3 Denmark
Championship, June 1
At Winneconne, 5 p.m.
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 2 Evansville at No. 1 McFarland
No. 2 Delavan-Darien at No. 1 Beloit Turner, 4:45 p.m.
Championship, June 1
At Delavan-Darien, 5 p.m.
Division 3
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 3 Cameron at No. 1 Northwestern, 5 p.m.
No. 2 Altoona at No. 1 Bloomer
Championship, June 1
At Bloomer, 5 p.m.
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 3 Campbellsport at No. 1 Laconia, 5 p.m.
No. 4 Kettle Moraine Lutheran at No. 2 Random Lake, 5 p.m.
Championship, June 1
At Laconia, 5 p.m.
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 2 Weyauwega-Fremont at No. 1 Oconto
No. 4 Kewaunee at No. 3 Southern Door
Championship, June 1
At Chilton, 5:30 p.m.
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 2 Arcadia at No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas
No. 2 Marshall at No. 1 Columbus, 5 p.m.
Championship, June 1
At Lancaster, 5 p.m.
Division 4
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 3 Grantsburg at No. 1 Phillips, 5 p.m.
No. 4 Thorp at No. 2 Marathon, 5 p.m.
Championship, June 1
At Marathon, 5 p.m.
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 2 Wisconsin Heights at No. 1 Iowa-Grant, 5 p.m.
No. 2 Parkview at No. 1 Juda/Albany, 5 p.m.
Championship, June 1
At Darlington, 5 p.m.
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 2 Coleman at No. 1 Shiocton
No. 3 Algoma at No. 1 Oshkosh Lourdes, 5 p.m. (UW-Oshkosh)
Championship, June 1
At UW-Oshkosh, 5 p.m.
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 2 Onalaska Luther at No. 1 Cochrane-Fountain City
No. 2 Stevens Point Pacelli at No. 1 Horicon, 5 p.m.
Championship, June 1
At Tri-County, 4:30 p.m.
Division 5
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 3 Gilman at No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell, 6 p.m. (Casper Park)
No. 4 Birchwood at No. 3 Bruce, 5 p.m.
Championship, June 1
At Chippewa Falls McDonell, 5 p.m. (Casper Park)
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 2 Southwestern at No. 1 Belmont, 5 p.m.
No. 3 Black Hawk at No. 1 Johnson Creek
Championship, June 1
At Belmont, 5 p.m.
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 3 St. Thomas Aquinas/Lena at No. 1 Wausaukee, 3:15 p.m.
No. 3 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah at No. 1 Oakfield, 4:30 p.m.
Championship, June 1
At New Holstein, 5 p.m.
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 2 Blair-Taylor at No. 1 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption, 4:30 p.m. (Robinson Park)
No. 4 Cashton at No. 2 Bangor, 5 p.m.
Championship, June 1
At Wisconsin Rapids Assumption, 4:30 p.m. (Robinson Park)
Leave a reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.