Marshfield girls swimming wins three events in loss to Wausau East
Tigers host Merrill on Tuesday
By Paul Lecker
Sports Reporter
WAUSAU — Wausau East won eight of the 11 events and went on to defeat Marshfield 110-60 in a Wisconsin Valley Conference girls swimming dual meet Thursday at Horace Mann Middle School.
Elizabeth Holbrook won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:26.69, and Ryenne Zee took first in the 100 butterfly in 1:06.58 for Marshfield’s two individual victories.
Sophie Koehn, Holbrook, Zee, and Megan Donahue teamed to win the 200 medley relay in 2:03.10 for the Tigers’ other victory.
Donahue was second in the 100 freestyle (1:02.17), Koehn was second in the 100 backstroke (1:06.27), Holbrook finished second in the 100 breaststroke (1:13.85), and the three, along with Zee, were second in the 200 freestyle relay (1:52.10).
Marshfield hosts Merrill on Tuesday.
(Hub City Times Sports Reporter Paul Lecker is also the publisher of MarshfieldAreaSports.com.)
Varsity
Wausau East 110, Marshfield 60
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay: 1. Marshfield (Sophie Koehn, Elizabeth Holbrook, Ryenne Zee, Megan Donahue) 2:03.10; 4. Marshfield (Malina Barker, Grace Hilbelink, Valerie Kushnir, Erika Roeglin) 2:13.80; 5. Marshfield (Morgan Nordbeck, Ana Paape, April Read, Elizabeth Lecker) 2:23.46.
200 freestyle: 1. Sydney Richetto (WE) 2:03.96; 4. Koehn (MAR) 2:13.15; 5. Hilbelink (MAR) 2:29.28; 6. Elise Ashby (MAR) 2:34.37.
200 IM: 1. Holbrook (MAR) 2:26.69; 4. Kushnir (MAR) 2:45.26; 5. Lecker (MAR) 2:54.54.
50 freestyle: 1. Rayann Rehwinkel (WE) 26.51; 2. Zee (MAR) 27.94; 3. Roeglin (MAR) 28.50; 6. Lecker (MAR) 32.97.
100 butterfly: 1. Zee (MAR) 1:06.58; 5. Kushnir (MAR) 1:10.63; 6. Read (MAR) 1:16.20.
100 freestyle: 1. Rehwinkel (WE) 59.06; 2. Donahue (MAR) 1:02.17; 4. Roeglin (MAR) 1:03.92; 6. Nordbeck (MAR) 1:09.74.
500 freestyle: 1. Richetto (WE) 5:37.75; 3. Madi Hall (MAR) 6:27.82; 5. Emily Hopperdietzel (MAR) 6:39.71.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Wausau East (Kit Collins, Lydia Hoffman, Maddie Glaser, Richetto) 1:49.53; 2. Marshfield (Koehn, Donahue, Holbrook, Zee) 1:52.10; 5. Marshfield (Ariel Fernandez, Lecker, Riya Bolander, Hopperdietzel) 2:06.54.
100 backstroke: 1. Ally Kane (WE) 1:05.92; 2. Koehn (MAR) 1:06.27; 5. Donahue (MAR) 1:14.11; 6. Barker (MAR) 1:14.93.
100 breaststroke: 1. Glaser (WE) 1:09.54; 2. Holbrook (MAR) 1:13.85; 5. Hilbelink (MAR) 1:25.02; 6. Paape (MAR) 1:29.81.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Wausau East (Kane, Nichols, Hoffman, Richetto) 4:07.92; 4. Marshfield (Nordbeck, Read, Hilbelink, Mary Ann Stangl) 4:27.33; 5. Marshfield (Ashby, Barker, Kushnir, Roegiln) 4:31.64.
—
JV
No team scores
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 freestyle: 1. Read (MAR) 2:33.01; 5. M.A. Stangl (MAR) 2:47.00; 6. McKenzie Wilsmann (MAR) 2:54.82.
200 IM: 1. Fernandez (MAR) 2:54.03; 2. Bolander (MAR) 3:02.67.
50 freestyle: 1. Clara Merkel (WE) 29.10; 2. Barker (MAR) 30.49; 4. Nordbeck (MAR) 32.36; 5. Maggie Stangl (MAR) 33.18.
100 butterfly: 1. Halle Fischer (WE) 1:13.81; 2. Fernandez (MAR) 1:17.43; 3. Bolander (MAR) 1:32.16; 4. Wilsmann (MAR) 1:41.06.
100 freestyle: 1. Addy Palecek (WE) 1:8.81; 3. Paape (MAR) 1:12.68; 5. M.A. Stangl (MAR) 1:18.61; 6. Gracia Sandok (MAR) 1:28.85.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Wausau East (Abie Benson, Alex Downey, Palecek, Jaclyn Ramirez-Laporte) 2:10.85; 2. Marshfield (Cassidy Kolstad, Paape, Kaycee Irwin, M.A. Stangl) 2:16.33; 3. Marshfield (Wilsmann, Mag. Stangl, Sandok, Hall) 2:17.76.
100 backstroke: 1. Ava Nowak (WE) 1:20.25; 2. Mag. Stangl (MAR) 1:26.66; 3. Kolstad (MAR) 1:35.14.
100 breaststroke: 1. Benson (WE) 1:29.22; 2. Irwin (MAR) 1:34.76; 3. Ashby (MAR) 1:35.04.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Wausau East (Dana Buchkowski, Nowak, Palecek, Downey) 4:52.16; 2. Marshfield (Kolstad, Mag. Stangl, Hopperdietzel, Hall) 4:54.10.
Leave a reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.