2017 WIAA boys soccer playoffs, regional schedule
Marshfield, Columbus Catholic begin postseason play Oct. 19
By Paul Lecker
Sports Reporter
The 2017 WIAA boys soccer playoffs began Tuesday, Oct. 17, with some regional quarterfinal games in Divisions 3 and 4.
Play continues Thursday, Oct. 19, with regional semifinals in all four divisions and will continue with regional finals on Saturday, Oct. 21. Sectionals are set for Oct. 26 and Oct. 28 with the survivors moving on to the 2017 WIAA State Boys Soccer Tournament at Uihlein Soccer Park in Milwaukee on Nov. 2-4.
Locally, Marshfield (4-13-1) was awarded a No. 6 seed in its half of the Division 2 Sectional bracket and will play at No. 3 River Falls on Oct. 19 at 4 p.m.
In Division 4, Marshfield Columbus Catholic (16-4-1) is a No. 1 seed in the Sectional 1 bracket and will host No. 8 Nekoosa at 4 p.m. Oct. 19 at Griese Park in Marshfield. Nekoosa won its regional quarterfinal game against Tri-County 4-1 on Oct. 17.
(Hub City Times Sports Reporter Paul Lecker is also the publisher of MarshfieldAreaSports.com.)
2017 WIAA State Boys Soccer Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 8 Eau Claire North at No. 1 Eau Claire Memorial, 4 p.m.
No. 5 Stevens Point at No. 4 D.C. Everest, 7 p.m. (D.C. Everest Middle School)
No. 6 Superior at No. 3 Wausau West, 4 p.m.
No. 7 Chippewa Falls at No. 2 Hudson, 7 p.m.
No. 8 Appleton East vs. No. 1 Green Bay Preble at Green Bay East, 4 p.m.
No. 5 Appleton West at No. 4 Green Bay East, 7 p.m.
No. 6 Wisconsin Rapids at No. 3 De Pere, 7 p.m.
No. 7 Bay Port at No. 2 Appleton North, 7 p.m.
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 16 West Allis Hale at No. 1 Oshkosh West, 7:30 p.m. (Titan Stadium)
No. 9 Germantown at No. 8 Sheboygan North, 5 p.m.
No. 12 Milwaukee King at No. 5 Kimberly, 7 p.m.
No. 13 Fond du Lac at No. 4 Hartford, 7 p.m.
No. 14 Sheboygan South at No. 3 Neenah, 4 p.m.
No. 11 Menomonee Falls at No. 6 Sussex Hamilton, 7 p.m.
No. 10 Manitowoc Lutheran at No. 7 Mequon Homestead, 7 p.m.
No. 15 Milwaukee Marshall at No. 2 Hartland Arrowhead, 7 p.m.
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 16 Janesville Parker at No. 1 Kettle Moraine, 7 p.m.
No. 9 Beloit Memorial at No. 8 Madison Memorial, 4 p.m. (Madison College)
No. 12 Lake Geneva Badger at No. 5 Middleton, 7 p.m. (Firefighters Stadium)
No. 13 Waukesha South at No. 4 Verona, 7 p.m. (Reddan Soccer Park)
No. 14 Watertown at No. 3 Oconomowoc, 7 p.m.
No. 11 Janesville Craig at No. 6 Madison West, 7 p.m. (Madison College)
No. 10 Mukwonago at No. 7 Sun Prairie, 7 p.m.
No. 15 Madison La Follette at No. 2 Madison East, 7 p.m. (Breese Stevens Field)
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 16 Milwaukee Washington/Collegiate Academy/Obama SCTE at No. 1 Milwaukee Marquette, 7 p.m. (Quad Park)
No. 9 Milwaukee Hamilton at No. 8 Milwaukee University/Golda Meir, 4 p.m. (South Stadium)
No. 12 Racine Horlick at No. 5 Franklin, 7 p.m.
No. 13 Kenosha Indian Trail at No. 4 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther, 7 p.m.
No. 14 Racine Park at No. 3 Oak Creek, 7 p.m. (East Middle School)
No. 11 Racine Case at No. 6 Milwaukee South, 7 p.m.
No. 10 Milwaukee Bradley Tech/Carmen South at No. 7 Muskego, 7 p.m.
No. 15 Milwaukee Pulaski/Carmen Southeast/Juneau at No. 2 Kenosha Tremper, 7 p.m.
Division 2
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 8 Tomah at No. 1 New Richmond, 7 p.m.
No. 5 La Crosse Central at No. 4 Onalaska, 7 p.m.
No. 6 Marshfield at No. 3 River Falls, 4 p.m.
No. 7 Menomonie at No. 2 Holmen, 4 p.m.
No. 8 Green Bay West at No. 1 Pulaski, 6:30 p.m.
No. 5 Ashwaubenon at No. 4 Hortonville, 7 p.m.
No. 6 Antigo at No. 3 Green Bay Southwest, 7 p.m.
No. 7 Merrill at No. 2 Wausau East, 4 p.m.
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 16 Milwaukee Vincent at No. 1 Whitefish Bay, 7 p.m.
No. 9 Menasha at No. 8 Oshkosh North, 7 p.m. (Schumerth Field)
No. 12 West Bend West at No. 5 Brookfield East, 7 p.m.
No. 13 West Bend East at No. 4 Cedarburg, 7 p.m.
No. 14 West De Pere at No. 3 Glendale Nicolet, 7 p.m. (Uihlein Soccer Park)
No. 11 Slinger at No. 6 Port Washington, 7 p.m.
No. 10 Beaver Dam at No. 7 Kaukauna, 7 p.m.
No. 15 North Fond du Lac/Laconia/Oakfield/St. Mary’s Springs at No. 2 Brookfield Central, 7 p.m.
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 16 Wilmot at No. 1 Elkhorn, 6:30 p.m.
No. 9 Reedsburg at No. 8 Waunakee, 7 p.m.
No. 12 Milton at No. 5 DeForest, 4 p.m. (Windsor Commons Field)
No. 13 East Troy/Palmyra-Eagle at No. 4 Sauk Prairie, 5 p.m.
No. 14 Burlington at No. 3 Monona Grove, 5:30 p.m.
No. 11 Fort Atkinson at No. 6 Baraboo, 7 p.m.
No. 7 Stoughton at No. 10 Westosha Central, 6 p.m.
No. 15 Portage/Poynette at No. 2 Oregon, 7 p.m.
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 9 Whitnall at No. 8 Greenfield, 4 p.m.
No. 12 Waterford at No. 5 Union Grove, 7 p.m.
No. 13 South Milwaukee at No. 4 New Berlin Eisenhower, 4 p.m.
No. 14 Milwaukee Bay View at No. 3 Waukesha West, 7 p.m.
No. 11 Waukesha North at No. 6 Wauwatosa West, 7 p.m. (Whitman Middle School)
No. 10 Milwaukee Reagan at No. 7 Greendale, 7 p.m.
No. 15 West Allis Central at No. 2 Pewaukee, 4 p.m.
Regional finals, Oct. 21
Whitnall-Greenfield winner at No. 1 Wauwatosa East
Division 3
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17
No. 9 Spooner/Shell Lake 3, No. 8 Somerset 1
No. 8 Medford 5, No. 9 Shawano 2
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 9 Spooner/Shell Lake at No. 1 Amery, 4 p.m.
No. 5 Unity/St. Croix Falls at No. 4 Ashland, 4 p.m.
No. 6 Osceola at No. 3 Rice Lake, 7 p.m.
No. 7 Hayward/La Courte Oreilles at No. 2 Baldwin-Woodville, 4 p.m.
No. 8 Medford at No. 1 Rhinelander, 4 p.m.
No. 5 Mosinee at No. 4 Clintonville, 4 p.m.
No. 6 Lakeland at No. 3 New London, 6:30 p.m.
No. 7 Waupaca at No. 2 Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia/Rosholt, 7 p.m.
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17
No. 16 Luxemburg-Casco 4, No. 17 Kiel 3 (OT)
No. 14 Wautoma/Wild Rose 5, No. 19 Denmark 1
No. 15 Manitowoc Roncalli/Two Rivers 7, No. 18 Little Chute 5
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 16 Luxemburg-Casco at No. 1 Plymouth, 4 p.m.
No. 9 Ripon at No. 8 Fox Valley Lutheran, 4 p.m.
No. 12 New Holstein/Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah at No. 5 Wrightstown, 4 p.m.
No. 13 Marinette at No. 4 Appleton Xavier, 6 p.m.
No. 14 Wautoma/Wild Rose at No. 3 Seymour, 3:45 p.m.
No. 11 Freedom at No. 6 Sheboygan Falls, 4 p.m.
No. 10 Winneconne at No. 7 Berlin, 4 p.m.
No. 15 Manitowoc Roncalli/Two Rivers at No. 2 Green Bay Notre Dame, 5 p.m.
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17
No. 16 Mauston 2, No. 17 Black River Falls/Melrose-Mindoro 1
No. 15 Edgerton 4, No. 18 Adams-Friendship 0
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 16 Mauston at No. 1 Mount Horeb, 7 p.m.
No. 9 Lodi at No. 8 Jefferson, 7 p.m.
No. 12 Monroe at No. 5 Madison Edgewood, 4 p.m.
No. 13 Platteville/Lancaster at No. 4 Belleville/New Glarus, 4 p.m. (Redden Soccer Park, Verona)
No. 14 Dodgeville/Mineral Point at No. 3 Evansville, 7 p.m.
No. 11 Whitewater at No. 6 West Salem, 7 p.m.
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17
No. 16 Kewaskum 4, No. 17 Greendale Martin Luther 1
No. 15 Milwaukee Lutheran 5, No. 18 Milwaukee Messmer 3
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 16 Kewaskum vs. No. 1 Delavan-Darien at Lake Geneva Badger, 7 p.m.
No. 9 Waupun at No. 8 Milwaukee St. Anthony, 4 p.m. (Croatian Park)
No. 12 Big Foot/Williams Bay at No. 5 New Berlin West, 4 p.m.
No. 13 Grafton at No. 4 Shorewood, 7 p.m.
No. 14 Milwaukee School of Languages vs. No. 3 Waukesha Catholic Memorial at Waukesha South, 7 p.m.
No. 11 Wisconsin Lutheran at No. 6 Milwaukee St. Thomas More, 4 p.m. (South Milwaukee Soccer Complex)
No. 10 Milwaukee Veritas/Tenor at No. 7 Brown Deer, 7 p.m. (West Allis Athletic Complex)
No. 15 Milwaukee Lutheran at No. 2 Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic, 4 p.m. (Midwest Orthopedic Field)
Division 4
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17
No. 8 Nekoosa 4, No. 9 Tri-County 1
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 8 Wausau Newman Catholic at No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell/Eau Claire Regis, 4 p.m. (Casper Park, Chippewa Falls)
No. 5 Three Lakes at No. 4 Cumberland, 6 p.m.
No. 6 Washburn/Bayfield/South Shore at No. 3 Northland Pines, 4 p.m.
No. 7 Phelps at No. 2 Barron, 4 p.m. (Birch Street Fields)
No. 8 Nekoosa at No. 1 Marshfield Columbus Catholic, 4 p.m. (Griese Park)
No. 5 La Crosse Aquinas at No. 4 Coulee Christian/Providence Academy, 4 p.m.
No. 6 Wisconsin Valley Lutheran at No. 3 Northland Lutheran, 4 p.m.
No. 7 Stevens Point Pacelli at No. 2 Arcadia, 7 p.m.
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17
No. 16 Mayville 4, No. 17 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 3
No. 15 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 10, No. 18 Lomira 4
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 16 Mayville at No. 1 Sturgeon Bay, 6:30 p.m.
No. 9 Gresham/Bowler at No. 8 Kewaunee, 4 p.m.
No. 12 Peshtigo at No. 5 Oshkosh Lourdes/Valley Christian, 5 p.m.
No. 13 Gibraltar at No. 4 St. Lawrence Seminary, 4 p.m.
No. 14 Campbellsport at No. 3 Wayland, 4 p.m.
No. 11 Dodgeland/Hustisford at No. 6 Central Wisconsin Christian, 8 p.m.
No. 10 Omro at No. 7 Algoma, 4 p.m.
No. 15 Neenah St. Mary Catholic at No. 2 Winnebago Lutheran, 4 p.m.
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17
No. 17 Richland Center 0, No. 16 Racine Lutheran 0 (2 OT) (Richland Center won shootout 5-3)
No. 19 Madison Country Day/St. Ambrose/Abundant Life 4, No. 14 Wisconsin Dells 1
No. 15 Prairie du Chien 6, No. 18 Milwaukee Salam 1
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 17 Richland Center at No. 1 Racine St. Catherine’s, 4 p.m. (Franksville Score Field)
No. 9 Williams Bay Faith Christian at No. 8 Milwaukee Christo Rey Jesuit, 7 p.m.
No. 12 Lakeside Lutheran at No. 5 Shoreland Lutheran, 7 p.m.
No. 13 Milwaukee Audubon at No. 4 Kenosha St. Joseph, 4 p.m. (Ameche Field)
No. 19 Madison Country Day/St. Ambrose/Abundant Life at No. 3 Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld, 4 p.m. (at Wisconsin Heights)
No. 11 River Valley at No. 6 Lake Mills, 6 p.m.
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17
No. 16 Random Lake 5, No. 17 Columbus 2
No. 15 Cedar Grove-Belgium 5, No. 18 Milwaukee Heritage Christian 1
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 16 Random Lake at No. 1 University School of Milwaukee, 4 p.m.
No. 9 Watertown Luther Prep atNo. 8 Sheboygan County Christian/Sheboygan Area Lutheran, 4 p.m.
No. 12 St. John’s Military Academy at No. 5 Oostburg, 7 p.m.
No. 13 Whitefish Bay Dominican at No. 4 Lake Country Lutheran, 4 p.m.
No. 14 Ozaukee at No. 3 Kettle Moraine Lutheran, 4 p.m.
No. 11 University Lake School/Trinity Academy at No. 6 Brookfield Academy, 4 p.m. (Uihlein Soccer Park, Milwaukee)
No. 10 Living Word Lutheran at No. 7 Howards Grove, 4 p.m.
No. 15 Cedar Grove-Belgium at No. 2 Kohler, 7 p.m.
Leave a reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.