Wausau East edges Marshfield boys swim team
Tigers win three events
By Paul Lecker
Sports Reporter
MARSHFIELD — The Marshfield boys swim team came up just short of its first Wisconsin Valley Conference dual meet victory, falling to Wausau East 90-80 on Thursday at Marshfield High School.
The Tigers (0-4 WVC) won three races and were second in seven others.
Taking first place for Marshfield were Anthony Hartwig in the 500-yard freestyle (6:15.14), Jacob Dick in the 100 breaststroke (1:13.53), and the 400 freestyle relay team of Nathan Albanito, Hartwig, Dick, and Brock Hamm (4:19.56).
Marshfield will jump back into action Saturday at the Eau Claire North Invitational.
(Hub City Times Sports Reporter Paul Lecker is also the publisher of MarshfieldAreaSports.com.)
Varsity
Wausau East 90, Marshfield 80
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay: 1. Wausau East (Jordan Straub, Jeremy Meerstein, Max Romang, Axel Treinen) 1:56.83; 2. Marshfield (Eric Tollefson, Scott Thompson, Ben Donahue, Zach Hanson) 1:58.17; 3. Marshfield (Tyler Meyer, Jacob Dick, Alex Wuethrich, Nathan Albanito) 2:16.06; 5. Marshfield (Jarreth Schaefer, Kyle Schultz, Cade Esker, Trent Anderson) 2:34.79.
200 freestyle: 1. Straub (WE) 2:05.24; 2. Hanson (MAR) 2:14.07; 3. Anthony Hartwig (MAR) 2:15.25; 4. Wuethrich (MAR) 2:36.27.
200 IM: 1. Meerstein (WE) 2:23.23; 2. Dick (MAR) 2:29.98; 5. Isaac Eberl (MAR) 3:26.10.
50 freestyle: 1. Treinen (WE) 25.41; 2. Donahue (MAR) 25.87; 3. Albanito (MAR) 26.33; 4. Tollefson (MAR) 27.20.
100 butterfly: 1. Romang (WE) 1:05.90; 3. Donahue (MAR) 1:12.08; 5. Albanito (MAR) 1:31.89.
100 freestyle: 1. Treinen (WE) 57.08; 2. Hanson (MAR) 59.74; 3. Meyer (MAR) 1:08.50; 5. Brandon Koran (MAR) 1:10.20.
500 freestyle: 1. Hartwig (MAR) 6:15.14; 2. Thompson (MAR) 6:32.23; 5. Wuethrich (MAR) 7:39.96.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Wausau East (Treinen, Meerstein, Romang, Straub) 1:42.73; 2. Marshfield (Tollefson, Hanson, Thompson, Donahue) 1:47.87; 3. Marshfield (Meyer, Brock Hamm, Hartwig, Koran) 1:56.82.
100 backstroke: 1. Straub (WE) 1:04.89; 3. Tollefson (MAR) 1:12.96; 5. Koran (MAR) 1:39.25.
100 breaststroke: 1. Dick (MAR) 1:13.53; 3. Thompson (MAR) 1:16.03; 5. Esker (MAR) 1:34.55.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Albanito, Hartwig, Dick, Hamm) 4:19.56; 4. Marshfield (Anderson, Wuethrich, Eli Swansen, Koran) 5:11.85; 5. Marshfield (Schultz, Connor Berres, Gaven Ronning, Gage Plechaty) 5:32.48.
—
JV
No team scores.
200 freestyle: 1. Ronning (MAR) 2:46.31.
50 freestyle: 1. Tyler Meyer (WE) 32.82; 2. Schaefer (MAR) 33.05; 4. Graham Verona (MAR) 36.42; 6. Hunter Karau (MAR) 49.78.
100 freestyle: 1. Hamm (MAR) 1:07.42; 4. Berres (MAR) 1:24.89.
500 freestyle: 1. Ronning (MAR) 8:00.81; 2. Berres (MAR) 8:21.28; 3. Anderson (MAR) 9:21.50.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Esker, Schultz, Berres, Eberl) 2:18.66; 3. Marshfield (Nathaniel Ronan, Karau, Verona, Plechaty) 2:42.44.
100 backstroke: 1. Meyer (MAR) 1:37.15; 2. Kraua (MAR) 3:08.45.
100 breaststroke: 1. Swansen (MAR) 1:33.08; 4. Eberl (MAR)2:01.37.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Eberl, Verona, Ronan, Esker) 5:38.23.
Leave a reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.