Marshfield, Spencer earn No. 1 seeds in upcoming WIAA volleyball playoffs
Postseason play begins Oct. 20 with regional quarterfinals in Divisions 2, 3, and 4
By Paul Lecker
Sports Reporter
MARSHFIELD — The Marshfield volleyball team’s thrilling five-set win over D.C. Everest proved to be what that Tigers had hoped as they were rewarded with a No. 1 seed in the upcoming WIAA playoffs.
Marshfield is the top seed in the Division 1 Sectional 1 bracket and earned a first-round bye. The Tigers will take on the winner of the No. 9 Wausau West at No. 8 New Richmond match on Saturday, Oct. 24, at 7 p.m. at Marshfield High School. West and New Richmond will play on Thursday, Oct. 22.
Marshfield hosts the sectional semifinals on Thursday, Oct. 29 with matches at 5 p.m. and 7 p.m. The sectional final is Oct. 31 at Wausau West.
In Division 3 Spencer also earned a No. 1 seed in its regional bracket of Sectional 2. Spencer will host Necedah in a D-3 quarterfinal on Tuesday, Oct. 20, at 7 p.m.
Auburndale and Stratford are in the same Division 3 regional.
Auburndale is the No. 3 seed and will play at home against No. 6 Stevens Point Pacelli, and Stratford is the No. 4 seed and hosts No. 5 Neillsville in Division 3 regional quarterfinals on Oct. 20.
Marshfield Columbus Catholic is the No. 3 seed in its regional bracket of Sectional 2 in Division 4. The Dons will host No. 6 Northland Lutheran in a regional quarterfinal on Oct. 20.
Postseason play culminates with the 2015 WIAA State Girls Volleyball Tournament at the Resch Center in Green Bay on Nov. 5-7.
(Hub City Times Sports Reporter Paul Lecker is also the publisher of MarshfieldAreaSports.com.)
2015 WIAA State Girls Volleyball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, Oct. 22
No. 9 Wausau West at No. 8 New Richmond
No. 12 Superior at No. 5 River Falls
No. 13 Menomonie at No. 4 Hudson
No. 14 Wisconsin Rapids at No. 3 Eau Claire Memorial
No. 11 Wausau East at No. 6 Eau Claire North
No. 10 Chippewa Falls at No. 7 Stevens Point
Regional finals, Oct. 24
Wausau West-New Richmond winner at No. 1 Marshfield
Stevens Point-Chippewa Falls winner at No. 2 D.C. Everest
Sectional 8
Regional semifinals, Oct. 22
No. 9 Milwaukee King at No. 8 Milwaukee Pius XI
No. 12 Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts at No. 5 Wauwatosa West
No. 13 Milwaukee Washington at No. 4 Glendale Nicolet
No. 14 Milwaukee Bradley at No. 3 Brookfield East
No. 11 Milwaukee South at No. 6 Whitefish Bay
No. 10 Milwaukee Riverside at No. 7 Wauwatosa East
No. 15 Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning at No. 2 Brookfield Central
Regional finals, Oct. 24
Milwaukee King-Pius XI winner at No. 1 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, Oct. 22
No. 9 Ashwaubenon at No. 8 Green Bay Southwest
No. 12 Appleton West at No. 5 De Pere
No. 13 Green Bay East at No. 4 Kimberly
No. 14 Green Bay West at No. 3 Appleton East
No. 11 Green Bay Preble at No. 6 Bay Port
No. 10 Pulaski at No. 7 Kaukauna
Regional finals, Oct. 24
Ashwaubenon-Southwest winner at No. 1 Appleton North
Kaukauna-Pulaski winner at No. 2 Hortonville
Sectional 7
Regional semifinals, Oct. 22
No. 9 Racine Horlick at No. 8 West Allis Hale
No. 12 West Allis Central at No. 5 Franklin
No. 13 South Milwaukee at No. 4 Waterford
No. 14 Milwaukee Reagan at No. 3 Muskego
No. 11 Oak Creek at No. 6 Racine Case
No. 10 Racine Park at No. 7 Greenfield
No. 15 Milwaukee Hamilton at No. 2 Union Grove
Regional finals, Oct. 24
Horlick-Hale winner at No. 1 Greendale
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, Oct. 22
No. 9 Madison La Follette at No. 8 DeForest
No. 12 Baraboo at No. 5 Middleton
No. 13 La Crosse Central at No. 4 Monona Grove
No. 14 Madison East at No. 3 Waunakee
No. 11 Madison West at No. 6 Holmen
No. 10 Tomah at No. 7 Madison Memorial
Regional finals, Oct. 24
La Follette-DeForest winner at No. 1 Verona
Memorial-Tomah winner at No. 2 Sun Prairie
Sectional 6
Regional semifinals, Oct. 22
No. 9 Kenosha Indian Trail at No. 8 Stoughton
No. 12 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther at No. 5 Fort Atkinson
No. 13 Lake Geneva Bader at No. 4 Milton
No. 14 Elkhorn at No. 3 Westosha Central
No. 11 Wilmot at No. 6 Janesville Craig
No. 10 Oregon at No. 7 Janesville Parker
No. 15 Beloit Memorial at No. 2 Kenosha Tremper
Regional finals, Oct. 24
Indian Trail-Stoughton winner at No. 1 Burlington
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, Oct. 22
No. 9 Sheboygan North at No. 8 Fond du Lac
No. 12 Sheboygan South at No. 5 West Bend West
No. 13 Beaver Dam at No. 4 West Bend East
No. 14 Menasha at No. 3 Manitowoc
No. 11 Slinger at No. 6 Oshkosh West
No. 10 Oshkosh North at No. 7 Hartford
Regional finals, Oct. 24
Sheboygan North-Fond du Lac winner at No. 1 Cedarburg
Hartford-Oshkosh North winner at No. 2 Neenah
Sectional 5
Regional semifinals, Oct. 22
No. 9 Kettle Moraine at No. 8 Germantown
No. 12 Waukesha South at No. 5 Watertown
No. 13 Milwaukee Morse-Marshall at No. 4 Mukwonago
No. 14 Milwaukee Vincent at No. 3 Menomonee Falls
No. 11 Waukesha North at No. 6 Mequon Homestead
No. 10 Waukesha West at No. 7 Sussex Hamilton
No. 15 Milwaukee Madison at No. 2 Oconomowoc
Regional finals, Oct. 24
Kettle Moraine-Germantown winner at No. 1 Hartland Arrowhead
Division 2
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 20
No. 5 Hayward at No. 4 Ashland
No. 6 Amery at No. 3 Barron
No. 7 Spooner at No. 2 Northwestern
No. 8 St. Croix Central at No. 1 Altoona
No. 5 Baldwin-Woodville at No. 4 Bloomer
No. 6 Ellsworth at No. 3 Osceola
No. 7 Somerset at No. 2 Prescott
No. 8 Lakeland at No. 1 Merrill
No. 5 Tomahawk at No. 4 Antigo
No. 6 Northland Pines at No. 3 Mosinee
No. 7 Rhinelander at No. 2 Medford
No. 5 La Crosse Logan at No. 4 Sparta
No. 6 Nekoosa at No. 3 Onalaska
No. 7 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau at No. 2 Black River Falls
Regional semifinals, Oct. 22
Hayward-Ashland winner at No. 1 Rice Lake
Logan-Sparta winner at No. 1 West Salem
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 20
No. 5 Westfield at No. 4 Viroqua
No. 6 Portage at No. 3 Mauston
No. 7 Adams-Friendship at No. 2 Reedsburg
No. 5 Richland Center at No. 4 Mount Horeb
No. 6 Dodgeville at No. 3 Lodi
No. 7 Sauk Prairie at No. 2 River Valley
No. 8 Marshall at No. 1 McFarland
No. 5 Jefferson at No. 4 Evansville
No. 6 Lake Mills at No. 3 Watertown Luther Prep
No. 7 Columbus at No. 2 Madison Edgewood
No. 8 Clinton at No. 1 East Troy
No. 5 Monroe at No. 4 Big Foot
No. 6 Beloit Turner at No. 3 Delavan-Darien
No. 7 Whitewater at No. 2 Edgerton
Regional semifinals, Oct. 22
Richland Center-Mount Horeb winner at No. 1 Platteville
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 20
No. 5 Shawano at No. 4 Peshtigo
No. 6 Clintonville at No. 3 Oconto Falls
No. 7 Marinette at No. 2 Seymour
No. 5 Southern Door at No. 4 West De Pere
No. 6 Sturgeon Bay at No. 3 Wrightstown
No. 7 Two Rivers at No. 2 Denmark
No. 5 Waupaca at No. 4 New London
No. 6 Freedom at No. 3 Fox Valley Lutheran
No. 5 Omro at No. 4 Ripon
No. 6 Wautoma at No. 3 Waupun
No. 7 Northland Fond du Lac at No. 2 Berlin
Regional semifinals, Oct. 22
Shawano-Peshtigo winner at No. 1 Green Bay Notre Dame
Southern Door-West De Pere winner at No. 1 Luxemburg-Casco
Waupaca-New London winner at No. 1 Appleton Xavier
Fox Valley Lutheran-Freedom winner at No. 2 Little Chute
Omro-Ripon winner at No. 1 Winneconne
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 20
No. 5 Campbellsport at No. 4 Mayville
No. 6 Kiel at No. 3 Plymouth
No. 7 Kewaskum at No. 2 Chilton
No. 5 Port Washington at No. 4 University School of Milwaukee
No. 6 Brown Deer at No. 3 Milwaukee Lutheran
No. 7 Milwaukee School of Languages at No. 2 Kettle Moraine Lutheran
No. 8 Milwaukee Carmen/South/Northwest at No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial
No. 5 New Berlin Eisenhower at No. 4 Shorewood
No. 6 New Berlin West at No. 3 Pewaukee
No. 7 Milwaukee Messmer at No. 2 Wisconsin Lutheran
No. 5 Cudahy at No. 4 St. Francis
No. 6 Milwaukee Veritas/Tenor at No. 3 Glendale Martin Luther
No. 7 Milwaukee St. Anthony at No. 2 Milwaukee St. Thomas More
Regional semifinals, Oct. 22
Campbellsport-Mayville winner at No. 1 Sheboygan Falls
Port Washington-University School winner at No. 1 Grafton
Cudahy-St. Francis winner at No. 1 Whitnall
Division 3
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 20
No. 5 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser at No. 4 Chequamegon
No. 6 Hurley at No. 3 Ladysmith
No. 7 Cumberland at No. 2 Cameron
No. 5 Boyceville at No. 4 Unity
No. 6 Webster at No. 3 Colfax
No. 7 Glenwood City at No. 2 St. Croix Falls
No. 8 Durand at No. 1 Eau Claire Regis
No. 5 Mondovi at No. 4 Spring Valley
No. 6 Osseo-Fairchild at No. 3 Elk Mound
No. 7 Whitehall at No. 2 Fall Creek
No. 8 Melrose-Mindoro at No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas
No. 5 Brookwood at No. 4 Arcadia
No. 6 Lincoln at No. 3 Westby
No. 7 Onalaska Luther at No. 2 Cochrane-Fountain City
Regional semifinals, Oct. 22
Chetek-Weyerhaeuser-Chequamegon winner at No. 1 Phillips
Boyceville-Unity winner at No. 1 Grantsburg
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 20
No. 5 Fennimore at No. 4 Prairie du Chien
No. 6 Boscobel at No. 3 Riverdale
No. 7 Lancaster at No. 2 Iowa-Grant
No. 5 Parkview at No. 4 New Glarus
No. 6 Darlington at No. 3 Mineral Point
No. 7 Belleville at No. 2 Brodhead
No. 5 Montello at No. 4 Princeton/Green Lake
No. 6 Winnebago Lutheran at No. 3 Pardeeville
No. 7 Lomira at No. 2 Laconia
No. 5 Horicon at No. 4 Dodgeland
No. 6 Wayland Academy at No. 3 Cambridge
No. 7 Poynette at No. 2 Deerfield
Regional semifinals, Oct. 22
Fennimore-Prairie du Chien winner at No. 1 Wisconsin Heights
Parkview-New Glarus winner at No. 1 Cuba City
Montello-Princeton/Green Lake winner at No. 1 Markesan
Horicon-Dodgeland winner at No. 1 Waterloo
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 20
No. 8 Menominee Indian at No. 1 Wittenberg-Birnamwood
No. 5 Coleman at No. 4 Oconto
No. 6 Crivitz at No. 3 Wabeno/Laona
No. 7 Crandon at No. 2 Bonduel
No. 8 Manawa at No. 1 Oshkosh Lourdes
No. 5 Neenah St. Mary Central at No. 4 Rosholt
No. 6 Amherst at No. 3 Weyauwega-Fremont
No. 7 Iola-Scandinavia at No. 2 Shiocton
No. 8 Colby at No. 1 Stanley-Boyd
No. 5 Cadott at No. 4 Athens
No. 6 Edgar at No. 3 Abbotsford
No. 7 Thorp at No. 2 Marathon
No. 8 Necedah at No. 1 Spencer
No. 5 Neillsville at No. 4 Stratford
No. 6 Stevens Point Pacelli at No. 3 Auburndale
No. 7 Tri-County at No. 2 Loyal/Granton
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 20
No. 8 Mishicot at No. 1 Brillion
No. 5 Manitowoc Roncalli at No. 4 Algoma
No. 6 Reedsville at No. 3 Gibraltar
No. 7 Kewaunee at No. 2 Manitowoc Lutheran
No. 5 Valders at No. 4 Cedar Grove-Belgium
No. 6 New Holstein at No. 3 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs
No. 7 Kohler at No. 2 Howards Grove
No. 5 Whitefish Bay Dominican at No. 4 Brookfield Academy
No. 6 Ozaukee at No. 3 Random Lake
No. 7 Eastbrook Academy/Hope Academy at No. 2 Lakeside Lutheran
No. 5 Racine Lutheran at No. 4 The Prairie School
No. 6 Shoreland Lutheran at No. 3 Racine St. Catherine’s
No. 7 Palmyra-Eagle at No. 2 Kenosha St. Joseph
Regional semifinals, Oct. 22
Valders-Cedar Grove-Belgium winner at No. 1 Oostburg
Dominican-Brookfield Academy winner at No. 1 Lake Country Lutheran
Racine Lutheran-Prairie School winner at No. 1 Kenosha Christian Life
Division 4
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 20
No. 5 Mellen at No. 4 Solon Springs
No. 6 Bayfield at No. 3 Drummond
No. 7 South Shore at No. 2 Mercer
No. 5 Lac Courte Oreilles at No. 4 Birchwood
No. 6 Northwood at No. 3 Shell Lake
No. 7 Butternut at No. 2 Winter
No. 5 Frederic at No. 4 Luck
No. 6 Clear Lake at No. 3 Prairie Farm
No. 7 New Auburn at No. 2 Turtle Lake
No. 5 Bruce at No. 4 Gilman
No. 6 Flambeau at No. 3 Chippewa Falls McDonell
No. 7 Cornell at No. 2 Lake Holcombe
Regional semifinals, Oct. 22
Mellen-Solon Springs winner at No. 1 Washburn
Lac Courte Oreilles-Birchwood winner at No. 1 Siren
Frederic-Luck winner at No. 1 Clayton
Bruce-Gilman winner at No. 1 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 20
No. 8 Gilmanton at No. 1 Augusta
No. 5 Eleva-Strum at No. 4 Blair-Taylor
No. 6 Plum City at No. 3 Elmwood
No. 7 Independence at No. 2 Alma/Pepin
No. 8 Weston at No. 1 Royall
No. 5 Wonewoc-Center at No. 4 New Lisbon
No. 6 La Farge at No. 3 Cashton
No. 7 Bangor at No. 2 Hillsboro
No. 8 Kickapoo at No. 1 River Ridge
No. 5 North Crawford at No. 4 Highland
No. 6 Ithaca at No. 3 De Soto
No. 7 Wauzeka-Steuben at No. 2 Seneca
No. 8 Belmont at No. 1 Southwestern
No. 5 Cassville at No. 4 Pecatonica
No. 6 Shullsburg at No. 3 Potosi
No. 7 Barneveld at No. 2 Benton
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 20
No. 8 Wisconsin Valley Lutheran at No. 1 Wausau Newman Catholic
No. 5 Rib Lake at No. 4 Owen-Withee
No. 6 Northland Lutheran at No. 3 Marshfield Columbus Catholic
No. 7 Prentice at No. 2 Greenwood
No. 5 Tigerton at No. 4 Port Edwards
No. 6 Marion at No. 3 Pittsville
No. 7 Almond-Bancroft at No. 2 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption
No. 8 Phelps at No. 1 Florence
No. 5 Pembine/Goodman at No. 4 Three Lakes
No. 6 Wausaukee at No. 3 Niagara
No. 7 White Lake at No. 2 Elcho
No. 5 Oneida Nation at No. 4 Gillett
No. 6 St. Thomas Aquinas at No. 3 Bowler
No. 7 Lena at No. 2 Gresham
Regional semifinals, Oct. 22
Tigerton-Port Edwards winner at No. 1 Wild Rose
Oneida Nation-Gillett winner at No. 1 Suring
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 20
No. 8 Valley Christian at No. 1 Hilbert
No. 5 Sevastopol at No. 4 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah
No. 6 Sheboygan Lutheran at No. 3 Sheboygan Christian
No. 7 Stockbridge at No. 2 Green Bay NEW Lutheran
No. 5 Oakfield at No. 4 University Lake
No. 6 Milwaukee Salam at No. 3 Milwaukee Heritage Christian
No. 7 Milwaukee Juneau at No. 2 Living Word Lutheran
No. 5 Abundant Life Christian/Madison Country Day at No. 4 Johnson Creek
No. 6 Cambria-Friesland at No. 3 Randolph
No. 7 Rio at No. 2 Hustisford
No. 8 Albany at No. 1 Burlington Catholic Central
No. 5 Juda at No. 4 Williams Bay
No. 6 Monticello at No. 3 Black Hawk
No. 7 Faith Christian at No. 2 Argyle
Regional semifinals, Oct. 22
Oakfield-University Lake at No. 1 Central Wisconsin Christian
Abundant Life/Country Day-Johnson Creek winner at No. 1 Fall River
Leave a reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.