WIAA football playoff pairings announced
Spencer/Columbus to host Level 1 game; Stratford, Marshfield, Auburndale hit the road
By Paul Lecker
Sports Reporter
All four local high school teams have qualified for the WIAA football playoffs, which will begin with Level 1 games on Oct. 20.
Play in seven divisions continues Oct. 27, Nov. 3, and Nov. 10 and will end with the 2017 WIAA Football Championships at Camp Randall Stadium in Madison on Nov. 16-17.
Marshfield (6-3) is back in the playoffs for the first time since 2013, earning a No. 5 seed in one of the four Division 2 brackets.
The Tigers, co-champions of the Valley Football Association West Division, will play at Holmen (7-2), one of three teams that tied for the Mississippi Valley Conference title. The game will begin at 7 p.m. Friday and will be broadcast on WDLB-AM 1450 and wdlbwosq.com. The victor will play the winner of No. 1 Menomonie vs. No. 8 La Crosse Central in a Level 2 game Oct. 27.
Stratford (7-2) and Spencer/Columbus (8-1) are both in the same Division 5 bracket.
Spencer/Columbus is the No. 3 seed and will host No. 6 Oconto (7-2) on Friday at 7 p.m. at Spencer High School.
Stratford is the No. 5 seed and will play at No. 4 Bonduel (8-1) at 7 p.m. Friday. Bonduel finished second to two-time defending Division 5 state champion Amherst (8-1) in the Central Wisconsin Conference Large Division.
Amherst is the No. 2 seed, and Stanley-Boyd (9-0), the only team to defeat Spencer/Columbus this year, is the top seed in the bracket.
Auburndale (5-4) is back in the playoffs for the second year in a row and is the No. 6 seed in a Division 6 bracket. The Apaches will play at No. 3 Crandon (7-2) on Friday at 7 p.m. Crandon was the undefeated (7-0) champion of the M&O/Packerland/Northern Lakes Small Conference.
(Hub City Times Sports Reporter Paul Lecker is also the publisher of MarshfieldAreaSports.com.)
2017 WIAA Football Playoffs
Level 1
All games Friday, Oct. 20, 7 p.m.
Division 1
No. 8 Eau Claire Memorial at No. 1 Bay Port
No. 5 Stevens Point at No. 4 Hudson
No. 6 Wisconsin Rapids at No. 3 Neenah
No. 7 Green Bay Preble at No. 2 Appleton North
No. 8 Milwaukee Riverside University/Golda Meir at No. 1 Kimberly
No. 5 Oshkosh West at No. 4 Milwaukee Marquette
No. 6 Milwaukee Samuel Morse/Marshall/Carmen Northwest/Juneau/Languages at No. 3 Hartland Arrowhead
No. 7 Milwaukee King at No. 2 Fond du Lac
No. 8 Madison Memorial at No. 1 Sun Prairie
No. 5 Kettle Moraine at No. 4 Verona
No. 6 Sussex Hamilton at No. 3 Madison West
No. 7 Madison La Follette at No. 2 Middleton
No. 8 Milwaukee Hamilton/Aubudon at No. 1 Racine Horlick
No. 5 Oak Creek at No. 4 Muskego
No. 6 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther at No. 3 Lake Geneva Badger
No. 7 Janesville Craig at No. 2 Franklin
Division 2
No. 8 La Crosse Central at No. 1 Menomonie (at UW-Stout)
No. 5 Marshfield at No. 4 Holmen
No. 6 Pulaski at No. 3 Appleton West
No. 7 Ashwaubenon at No. 2 Green Bay Southwest
No. 8 Beaver Dam at No. 1 Waunakee
No. 5 DeForest at No. 4 Slinger
No. 6 West Bend East at No. 3 Hartford
No. 7 Watertown at No. 2 Menasha
No. 8 Wilmot at No. 1 Monona Grove
No. 5 Burlington at No. 4 Waterford
No. 6 Oregon at No. 3 Stoughton
No. 7 Germantown at No. 2 Waukesha West
No. 8 Milwaukee Reagan at No. 1 Brookfield Central
No. 5 Greenfield at No. 4 Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning
No. 6 Menomonee Falls at No. 3 Brookfield East
No. 7 Milwaukee Washington/Academy of Science/Collegiate Academy at No. 2 Mequon Homestead
Division 3
No. 8 Medford at No. 1 Antigo
No. 5 New Richmond at No. 4 West Salem
No. 6 Mosinee at No. 3 Onalaska
No. 7 Merrill at No. 2 Rice Lake
No. 8 Seymour at No. 1 West De Pere
No. 5 Berlin at No. 4 Fox Valley Lutheran
No. 6 Luxemburg-Casco at No. 3 Green Bay Notre Dame
No. 7 New London at No. 2 Kewaskum
No. 8 Monroe at No. 1 New Berlin Eisenhower
No. 5 Jefferson at No. 4 Pewaukee
No. 6 Evansville/Albany at No. 3 Mount Horeb/Barneveld
No. 7 East Troy at No. 2 Waukesha Catholic Memorial
No. 8 Milwaukee Lutheran at No. 1 Whitefish Bay
No. 5 New Berlin West at No. 4 Plymouth
No. 6 Port Washington at No. 3 Whitnall
No. 7 St. Francis at No. 2 Greendale
Division 4
No. 8 Nekoosa at No. 1 Osceola
No. 5 Ellsworth at No. 4 Bloomer
No. 6 Northwestern at No. 3 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau
No. 7 Mauston at No. 2 St. Croix Central
No. 8 Peshtigo at No. 1 Wrightstown
No. 5 Wautoma at No. 4 Appleton Xavier
No. 6 Omro at No. 3 Little Chute
No. 7 Winneconne at No. 2 Freedom
No. 8 Mayville at No. 1 Lodi
No. 5 Beloit Turner at No. 4 Platteville
No. 6 Lakeside Lutheran at No. 3 Lake Mills
No. 7 River Valley at No. 2 Racine St. Catherine’s
No. 8 Milwaukee Obama SCTE at No. 1 Sheboygan Falls
No. 5 Chilton at No. 4 Two Rivers
No. 6 Martin Luther at No. 3 University School of Milwaukee
No. 7 Kohler/Sheboygan Area Lutheran/Sheboygan County Christian at No. 2 Kiel
Division 5
No. 8 St. Croix Falls at No. 1 Grantsburg
No. 5 Durand at No. 4 Cumberland
No. 6 Spooner at No. 3 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser
No. 7 Mondovi at No. 2 Elk Mound
No. 8 Wittenberg-Birnamwood at No. 1 Stanley-Boyd
No. 5 Stratford at No. 4 Bonduel
No. 6 Oconto at No. 3 Spencer/Columbus
No. 7 Colby at No. 2 Amherst
No. 8 Brookfield Academy at No. 1 Clinton
No. 5 New Glarus/Monticello
No. 6 Westby at No. 3 Lancaster
No. 7 Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic Academy at No. 2 Lake Country Lutheran
No. 8 Horicon/Hustisford at No. 1 Cedar Grove-Belgium
No. 5 New Holstein at No. 4 Kewaunee
No. 6 Valders at No. 3 Howards Grove
No. 7 Laconia at No. 2 Southern Door
Division 6
No. 8 Lake Holcombe/Cornell at No. 1 Melrose-Mindoro
No. 5 Webster at No. 4 Unity
No. 6 Fall Creek at No. 3 Eau Claire Regis
No. 7 Whitehall at No. 2 Spring Valley
No. 8 Mishicot at No. 1 Iola-Scandinavia
No. 5 Crivitz at No. 4 Wabeno/Laona
No. 6 Auburndale at No. 3 Crandon
No. 7 Niagara/Goodman/Pembine at No. 2 Marathon
No. 8 Darlington at No. 1 Markesan
No. 5 Pecatonia/Argyle at No. 4 Fennimore
No. 6 Brookwood at No. 3 Mineral Point
No. 7 Pardeeville at No. 2 Cuba City
No. 8 Reedsville at No. 1 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs
No. 5 Dodgeland at No. 4 Johnson Creek
No. 6 Cambridge at No. 3 Manitowoc Lutheran
No. 7 Belleville at No. 2 Racine Lutheran
Division 7
No. 8 Elmwood/Plum City at No. 1 Clear Lake
No. 5 Hurley at No. 4 Turtle Lake
No. 6 Frederic at No. 3 Abbotsford
No. 7 Owen-Withee at No. 2 Loyal
No. 8 Athens at No. 1 Edgar
No. 5 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption at No. 4 Pittsville
No. 6 Hillsboro at No. 3 Independence/Gilmanton
No. 7 Royall at No. 2 Bangor
No. 8 North Crawford at No. 1 Black Hawk
No. 5 Iowa-Grant at No. 4 Ithaca
No. 6 De Soto at No. 3 Wauzeka-Steuben/Seneca
No. 7 River Ridge at No. 2 Potosi/Cassville
No. 8 Cambria-Friesland at No. 1 Wild Rose
No. 5 Hilbert/Stockbridge at No. 4 Almond-Bancroft
No. 6 Deerfield at No. 3 Oshkosh Lourdes
No. 7 Tri-County at No. 2 Fall River
Leave a reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.