2017 WIAA boys, girls hockey playoff matchups announced
By Paul Lecker
Sports Reporter
MARSHFIELD — The brackets for the upcoming 2017 WIAA state boys and girls hockey playoffs were released Monday.
Boys tournament play begins with regional semifinals on Tuesday, Feb. 14. Regional finals are set for Feb. 16 or Feb. 17, with sectionals on Feb. 21 and Feb. 24-25. The eight sectional champions will advance to the 2017 WIAA State Boys Hockey Tournament on March 2-4 at Alliant Energy Center in Madison.
Locally, Marshfield is the No. 7 seed in Sectional 2 and will host Black River Falls in a regional semifinal on Feb. 14. The winner plays in a regional final at No. 2 seed Chippewa Falls on Feb. 16.
Girls regional finals are set for Feb. 16-17 with sectionals on Feb. 21 and Feb. 24-25. Teams in four sectionals will battle for spots in the 2017 WIAA State Girls Hockey Tournament on March 3-4 at Alliant Energy Center in Madison.
Point-Rapids-Marshfield is the No. 2 seed in Sectional 2 and will host No. 7 Rhinelander/Antigo on Friday, Feb. 17, at South Wood County Ice Arena in Wisconsin Rapids.
(Hub City Times Sports Reporter Paul Lecker is also the publisher of MarshfieldAreaSports.com.)
2017 WIAA State Boys Hockey Playoffs
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, Feb. 14
No. 9 Grantsburg at No. 8 Amery, 7 p.m.
No. 10 Menomonie at No. 7 Spooner, 7 p.m.
Regional finals, Feb. 16
Grantsburg-Amery winner at No. 1 Hudson, 7 p.m.
No. 5 Baldwin-Woodville at No. 4 Somerset, 7 p.m.
Spooner-Menomonie winner at No. 2 Superior, 7 p.m.
Regional finals, Feb. 17
No. 6 River Falls at No. 3 New Richmond, 7 p.m.
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, Feb. 14
No. 9 Eau Claire Regis at No. 8 Medford, 7 p.m.
No. 11 Chequamegon/Phillips at No. 6 Ashland, 7 p.m.
No. 10 Black River Falls at No. 7 Marshfield, 7 p.m.
Regional finals, Feb. 16
Regis-Medford winner at No. 1 Eau Claire Memorial, 5 p.m.
No. 5 Hayward at No. 4 Rice Lake, 7 p.m.
Marshfield-Black River Falls winner at No. 2 Chippewa Falls, 7 p.m.
Regional finals, Feb. 17
Ashland-Chequamegon/Phillips winner at No. 3 Eau Claire North, 6 p.m.
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, Feb. 14
No. 9 Rhinelander/Three Lakes at No. 8 Merrill/Wausau East (at Merrill), 7 p.m.
No. 11 Stevens Point Pacelli at No. 6 Wisconsin Rapids, 7 p.m.
No. 10 Tomahawk at No. 7 Lakeland/Mercer (at Lakeland), 7 p.m.
Regional finals, Feb. 16
Rhinelander/Three Lakes-Merrill/Wausau East winner at No. 1 Wausau West, 7 p.m.
No. 5 Mosinee at No. 4 Northland Pines
Pacelli-Rapids winner at No. 3 D.C. Everest, 7 p.m.
Lakeland/Mercer-Tomahawk winner at No. 2 Stevens Point, 7 p.m.
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, Feb. 14
No. 9 Sauk Prairie at No. 8 Tomah, 7 p.m.
No. 11 Viroqua at No. 6 DeForest (at Waunakee), 8 p.m.
No. 10 Sparta at No. 7 Baraboo, 7 p.m.
Regional finals, Feb. 16
Sauk Prairie-Tomah winner at No. 1 West Salem/Bangor, 7:30 p.m.
No. 5 La Crosse Central/Logan at No. 4 La Crosse Aquinas/Onalaska (at Onalaska), 5 p.m.
DeForest-Viroqua winner at No. 3 Reedsburg, 7 p.m.
Baraboo-Sparta winner at No. 2 Onalaska, 7:30 p.m.
Sectional 5
Regional semifinals, Feb. 14
No. 9 Oshkosh North at No. 8 Waupaca, 7 p.m.
No. 11 Green Bay East at No. 6 Bay Port, 5 p.m.
No. 10 Ashwaubenon at No. 7 De Pere/West De Pere, 8 p.m.
Regional finals, Feb. 16
Oshkosh North-Waupaca winner at No. 1 Neenah, 7:30 p.m.
Green Bay East-Bay Port winner at No. 3 Antigo, 7 p.m.
De Pere/West De Pere-Ashwaubenon winner at No. 2 Green Bay Notre Dame, 7 p.m.
Regional finals, Feb. 17
No. 5 Appleton East at No. 4 Appleton Xavier, 8 p.m.
Sectional 6
Regional semifinals, Feb. 14
No. 9 Monona Grove at No. 8 Waunakee, 5:30 p.m.
No. 11 Madison La Follette/East at No. 6 Oregon, 7 p.m.
No. 10 McFarland at No. 7 Madison Memorial, TBA
Regional finals, Feb. 16
Monona Grove-Waunakee winner at No. 1 Verona, 7 p.m.
No. 5 Madison West at No. 4 Madison Edgewood, 7 p.m.
La Follette/East-Oregon winner at No. 3 Middleton, 8 p.m.
Memorial-McFarland winner at No. 2 Sun Prairie, 7 p.m.
Sectional 7
Regional semifinals, Feb. 14
No. 9 Stoughton at No. 8 Greendale, 6:45 p.m.
No. 11 Monroe at No. 6 Beloit Memorial, TBA
No. 10 Milton at No. 7 Kenosha Bradford, 7:10 p.m.
Regional finals, Feb. 16
Stoughton-Greendale winner at No. 1 Waukesha North, 7 p.m.
Kenosha Bradford-Milton winner at No. 2 Janesville Craig/Parker, 7 p.m.
Regional finals, Feb. 17
No. 5 Kettle Moraine at No. 4 Whitefish Bay, 7 p.m.
Monroe-Beloit Memorial winner at No. 3 Milwaukee Marquette, 7 p.m.
Sectional 8
Regional semifinals, Feb. 14
No. 9 West Bend West at No. 8 Beaver Dam, 7 p.m.
No. 11 Cedarburg at No. 6 Sheboygan South, 7 p.m.
No. 10 Fond du Lac at No. 7 Brookfield East, 5:30 p.m.
Regional finals, Feb. 16
No. 5 Waupun at No. 4 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs, 7:30 p.m.
Regional finals, Feb. 17
West Bend West-Beaver Dam winner at No. 1 Hartland Arrowhead, 7 p.m.
Cedarburg-Sheboygan South winner at No. 3 University School of Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.
Brookfield East-Fond du Lac winner at No. 2 Mequon Homestead, 7:30 p.m.
2017 WIAA State Girls Hockey Playoffs
Sectional 1
Regional finals, Feb. 16
No. 5 Somerset at No. 4 River Falls, TBA
No. 6 Superior at No. 3 Eau Claire North, 7:30 p.m.
No. 7 Chippewa Falls at No. 2 Hayward, 7 p.m.
Sectional semifinals, Feb. 21
Somerset-River Falls winner at No. 1 Hudson, TBA
Sectional finals, Feb. 24
At Chippewa Falls Ice Arena, 7 p.m.
Sectional 4
Regional finals, Feb. 16
No. 6 Brookfield Central at No. 3 Appleton West, 8 p.m.
Regional finals, Feb. 17
No. 8 Beaver Dam at No. 1 Fond du Lac, 5:30 p.m.
No. 5 Cedarburg at No. 4 University School of Milwaukee, 5 p.m.
No. 7 Hartland Arrowhead at No. 2 Green Bay East, 6 p.m.
Sectional semifinals, Feb. 21
TBA
Sectional finals, Feb. 24
At BlueLine Ice Center, Fond du Lac, 5:30 p.m.
Sectional 2
Regional finals, Feb. 16
No. 8 Medford at No. 1 Central Wisconsin Storm (D.C. Everest co-op) (at D.C. Everest), 5 p.m.
No. 5 Lakeland at No. 4 Northland Pines, 5 p.m.
Regional finals, Feb. 17
No. 6 Waupaca at No. 3 Appleton Xavier, 5:30 p.m.
No. 7 Rhinelander at No. 2 Stevens Point-Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, 7 p.m. (at Wisconsin Rapids)
Sectional semifinals, Feb. 21
TBA
Sectional finals, Feb. 24
At Greenheck Fieldhouse, D.C. Everest, 7 p.m.
Sectional 3
Regional finals, Feb. 16
No. 8 Stoughton at No.1 Sun Prairie, 5:30 p.m.
No. 5 Onalaska at No. 4 Black River Falls, 7 p.m.
No. 6 Viroqua at No. 3 Beloit Memorial, 7 p.m.
Regional finals, Feb. 17
No. 7 Baraboo at No. 2 Middleton, 8 p.m.
Sectional semifinals, Feb. 21
TBA
Sectional finals, Feb. 25
At Sun Prairie Ice Arena, 7 p.m.
Leave a reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.