2016 WIAA girls volleyball playoffs, sectional schedule
Sectionals set for Oct. 27 and Oct. 29
The 2016 WIAA girls volleyball playoffs will continue with sectional semifinals on Thursday, Oct. 27, in four divisions across Wisconsin.
Winners move on to sectional finals on Saturday, Oct. 29, with the survivors qualifying for the 2016 WIAA State Girls Volleyball Tournament at Resch Center in Green Bay on Nov. 3-5.
2016 WIAA Girls Volleyball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27, at Stevens Point
No. 1 D.C. Everest vs. No. 4 Marshfield, 5 p.m.
No. 2 River Falls vs. No. 3 Eau Claire North, 30 minutes following first match
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
At Chippewa Falls, 7 p.m.
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27, at Middleton
No. 1 Sun Prairie vs. No. 4 Middleton, 5 p.m.
No. 2 Waunakee vs. No. 3 Monona Grove, 30 minutes following first match
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
At Verona, 7 p.m.
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27, at Ashwaubenon
No. 1 Appleton North vs. No. 4 Appleton East, 5 p.m.
No. 2 Hortonville vs. No. 3 De Pere, 30 minutes following first match
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
At Kimberly, 7 p.m.
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27, at Oshkosh North
No. 1 Neenah vs. No. 4 West Bend West, 5 p.m.
No. 2 Oconomowoc vs. No. 3 Watertown, 30 minutes following first match
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
At Oconomowoc, 7 p.m.
Sectional 5
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27, at Hartland Arrowhead
No. 1 Menomonee Falls vs. No. 4 Sussex Hamilton, 5 p.m.
No. 2 Mukwonago vs. No. 3 Hartland Arrowhead, 30 minutes following first match
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
At Germantown, 7 p.m.
Sectional 7
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27, at Racine Park
No. 1 West Allis Hale vs. No. 5 Franklin, 5 p.m.
No. 2 Greendale vs. No. 3 Racine Case, 30 minutes following first match
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
At West Allis Hale, 7 p.m.
Sectional 6
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27, at Stoughton
No. 4 Fort Atkinson vs. No. 9 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther, 5 p.m.
No. 2 Burlington vs. No. 3 Stoughton, 30 minutes following first match
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
At Burlington, 7 p.m.
Sectional 8
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27, at Brookfield Central
No. 1 Brookfield East vs. No. 4 Glendale Nicolet, 5 p.m.
No. 2 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels vs. No. 3 Brookfield Central, 30 minutes following first match
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
At Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels, 7 p.m.
Division 2
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27
No. 1 Osceola vs. No. 2 Bloomer at Hayward, 7 p.m.
No. 1 West Salem vs. No. 1 Merrill at Mosinee, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
At Rice Lake, 7 p.m.
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27
No. 1 Kettle Moraine Lutheran vs. No. 1 University School of Milwaukee at Plymouth, 7 p.m.
No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial vs. No. 1 Shorewood at Pewaukee, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
At Whitnall, 7 p.m.
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27
No. 1 Green Bay Notre Dame vs. No. 3 Seymour at Oconto Falls, 7 p.m.
No. 1 Little Chute vs. No. 1 Chilton at Waupaca, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
At Seymour, 7 p.m.
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27
No. 1 Mount Horeb vs. No. 2 Lodi at Sauk Prairie, 7 p.m.
No. 1 Lakeside Lutheran at No. 1 East Troy, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
At McFarland, 7 p.m.
Division 3
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27
No. 1 Phillips vs. No. 1 Grantsburg at Shell Lake, 7 p.m.
No. 1 Eau Claire Regis at No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
At Durand, 7 p.m.
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27
No. 1 Manitowoc Lutheran vs. No. 1 Howards Grove at Reedsville, 7 p.m.
No. 1 Lake Country Lutheran vs. No. 1 Kenosha Christian Life at Racine St. Catherine’s, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
At Sheboygan South, 7 p.m.
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27
No. 1 Wittenberg-Birnamwood vs. No. 3 Oconto at Abbotsford, 7 p.m.
No. 1 Athens vs. No. 1 Stratford at Marathon, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
At Auburndale, 7 p.m.
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27
No. 2 Iowa-Grant at No. 1 Wisconsin Heights, 7 p.m.
No. 1 Oshkosh Lourdes vs. No. 2 Marshall at Laconia, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
At New Glarus, 7 p.m.
Division 4
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27
No. 1 Mercer vs. No. 2 Webster at Northwood, 7 p.m.
No. 1 Clayton vs. No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell at Clear Lake, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
At Hayward, 7 p.m.
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27
No. 1 Living Word Lutheran at No. 1 Hilbert, 7 p.m.
No. 1 Argyle vs. No. 1 Randolph at Williams Bay, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
At Stoughton, 7 p.m.
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27
No. 1 Wausau Newman Catholic vs. No. 1 Marshfield Columbus Catholic at Wisconsin Rapids Assumption, 7 p.m.
No. 1 Bowler vs. No. 2 Florence at Lena, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
At Stevens Point, 7 p.m.
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27
No. 1 Bangor vs. No. 1 Cashton at Eleva-Strum, 7 p.m.
No. 1 Seneca vs. No. 1 Benton at Belmont, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
At Richland Center, 7 p.m.
(Courtesy marshfieldareasports.com)
Leave a reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.