2016 Crystal Apple Award nominees announced
Recognizing area educators for innovations in the classroom
For Hub City Times
MARSHFIELD — The purpose of the Crystal Apple Awards is to improve community awareness of the quality of education in central Wisconsin by recognizing and rewarding educators who use innovative teaching methods that meet the challenges of today’s classroom.
Partners in Educational Excellence and Workforce Development received 909 nominations this year for 301 different teachers.
By way of teachers casting a ballot, the Teachers of Distinction are being voted upon and will be announced on March 15. A minimum of one teacher will be selected from each participating school.
The Teachers of Distinction will meet with a selection panel in April, and the Crystal Apple winners will be announced on May 3. All Crystal Apple winners and Teachers of Distinction will be honored at the Annual Crystal Apple Awards Program to be held on Oct. 5, 2016.
Crystal Apple Award nominees | |
---|---|
AUBURNDALE SCHOOL DISTRICT | Randy Hartwig — Middle School |
Lisa Berg — Elementary School | Rita Hauke — Madison Elementary |
Belva Bowden — Elementary School | Whitney Hebert — Grant Elementary |
Mark Brost — Elementary School | Jackson Hein — High School |
Corey Anne Bugar — Elementary School | *Wendy Hilltunen — Lincoln Elementary |
*Sheila Cherney — Middle School | Jonathan Hitchcock — Grant Elementary |
*Mark Cournoyer — High School | Megan Hocking — Grant Elementary |
Derek Czyscon — Middle/High School | Sheila Hollatz — Grant Elementary |
Melissa DeVries — Middle School | Rachel Hoscheit — Middle School |
Kelly Drevlow — High School | Scott Huff — Lincoln Elementary |
Peggy Empey — Elementary School | Bruce Jensema — Madison Elementary |
Julie Felhofer — Elementary School | Kris Johanek — Nasonville Elementary |
Sue Fowler — Elementary School | Lisa Johannson — Grant Elementary |
Amber Guden — Middle School | Teresa Johnson — Madison Elementary |
Timothy Gunderman — High School | Cheryl Kanitz — Lincoln Elementary |
Chris Hansen — Elementary School | Mary Kelly-Rotar — Nasonville Elementary |
Sheila Hellner — Middle/High School | Brittney King — Grant Elementary |
John Karl — High School | Richard Kopitzke — High School |
Amber Konkol — Elementary School | Valerie Krall — Nasonville Elementary |
Lois Kremer — K-12 | *Brenda Kremer — Grant/Washington Elementary |
Kara Lasiewicz — High School | Rachel Krentz — Middle School |
Alex Mashak — Elementary School | Emily Krug — Nasonville Elementary |
Courtney Meidl — High School | Gina Krzyzanowski — Madison Elementary |
Josh Nagel — Elementary School | Travis Kundinger — Madison Elementary |
Jeff Patyk — Elementary School | *Kim Kundinger — Nasonville Elementary |
James Peterson — Elementary School | Jill Kupfer — Lincoln Elementary |
Sally Raab — Middle/High School | Richard Lamermeyer — High School |
Kate Scray — High School | Donald Lang — High School |
Kirsten Sebold — Elementary School | Kristine Latton — Madison Elementary |
Kate Seibel — Elementary School | Stacie Lecker — Grant Elementary |
Jan Stashek — Elementary School | *Becky Lee — High School |
Brian Swenson — High School | Amanda Leurquin — High School |
Dawn Urban — Middle School | Jerry Littman — High School |
Steve Voss — Elementary School | Mary Ellen Littman — High School |
Chad Weinfurter — Elementary School | Kathleen Mahoney — High School |
Jennifer Xiong — Middle School | Jessica Manlick — Middle School |
Marty Yohn — Elementary School | Jim McDonald — High School |
Michelle Zick — Middle School | Dean McFarlane — High School |
COLUMBUS CATHOLIC SCHOOLS | Karen Mengel — Grant Elementary |
Jessie Bauer — St. John the Baptist | Janel Meverden — Grant Elementary |
Jen Brock — St. John the Baptist | Rick Michalec — High School |
Jessica Colloton — Our Lady of Peace | Jessica Miller — Grant Elementary |
Brian Coughlin — High School | Jennifer Mortvedt — Nasonville Elementary |
Brigid Dean — St. John the Baptist | Judy Nicksic — Lincoln Elementary |
Bryan DeVries — Middle/High School | Kelly Ongna — Washington Elementary |
Malalyn Field — Middle/High School | Ann Ott — Washington Elementary |
Ruth Fleischman — Middle/High School | Jennifer Peskie — Lincoln Elementary |
Lynn Gilhausen — St. John the Baptist | Kris Phillips — Nasonville Elementary |
Donna Hayes — Our Lady of Peace | Jill Pritzl — Lincoln Elementary |
Mary Hein — High School | Brian Quarne — Nasonville Elementary |
Rebecca Herman — Our Lady of Peace | Carla Quarne — Nasonville Elementary |
Nicole Kitchner — High School | Michelle Raber — Madison Elementary |
Connie Manlick — St. John the Baptist | Jake Rebhan — Madison Elementary |
Diane Meyer — St. Joh the Baptist | Greg Reierson — High School |
Jennifer Paape — St. John the Baptist | Bridget Reil — Nasonville Elementary |
Sarah Pulvermacher — Middle School | Becky Reissman — Middle School |
Mark Reigel — Middle/High School | Julie Rollins -Grant Elementary |
Cheryl Schmidt — St. John the Baptist | Marcy Rozema — Grant Elementary |
Chelsea Strack — Our Lady of Peace | Lucy Ruder — Madison Elementary |
*Debra Sutton — Our Lady of Peace | James Sadowska — Middle School |
Chris Viegut — Middle School | *Cathy Schalow — Washington Elementary |
Mandy Volkman — High School | Jenny Schauer — Nasonville Elementary |
Jaclyn Walker — Middle School | Lynn Schecklman — Grant Elementary |
Emily Whipple — St. John the Baptist | Carla Scheuer — Nasonville Elementary |
*Danielle Wojcik — Middle/High School | Terry Schmidt — Middle School |
Tom Zimmerman — Middle/High School | Shelly Schneider — Washington Elementary |
GRANTON SCHOOL DISTRICT | SuAnn Schroeder — Middle School |
Kim Aumann — Elementary School | Amber Schultz — Grant Elementary |
Melissa Behringer — Elementary School | Kristine Schwalbach — Lincoln Elementary |
Mackenzie Bennin — K-12 | Donna Smith — Grant Elementary |
*Amy Hanna — Middle School | Ronda Smith — Washington Elementary |
Matthew Hessel — Middle School | Philip Smyth— High School |
Kim Karlen — Elementary School | Jenna Southworth — Grant Elementary |
Holly Larson — Elementary School | DeAnn Steinwagner — Washington Elementary |
Megan Olson — Elementary School | Kristina Topness — Madison Elementary |
Andy Radloff — Middle School | Shawn Trudeau — Middle School |
Annette Woller — Elementary School | Kelly Trulen — Madison Elementary |
GREENWOOD SCHOOL DISTRICT | Kristin Ule — Madison Elementary |
Jessica Brown — Middle/High School | *Kristina Vantassel — Grant Elementary |
Megan Brown — Middle School | Keisha Vehrs — Lincoln Elementary |
Rachel Casey — Middle School | Kelly Voss — Nasonville Elementary |
Katelynn Downey — Elementary School | *Jeannine Warner — Madison Elementary |
Brad Helsten — High School | Samantha Will — Middle School |
Tera Horvath — Elementary School | Derek Wojcik — Middle School |
Michelle Johnson — Elementary School | Lori Wolf — Lincoln Elementary |
Stephanie Lukawski — Elementary School | Tami Wolff — High School |
*Lindsay Meissner — High School | PITTSVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT |
Megan Melcher — Middle/High School | Alyssa Anderson — High School |
Jill Pedretti — Elementary School | Kristin Blaser — Elementary |
Carey Petri — Elementary School | Nancy Brux — Elementary |
Dave Post — Middle School | Lisa Denniston — Elementary |
Amanda Schlough — Elementary School | Mark Denniston — High School |
Olivia Schrage — Middle/High School | Kris Doering — Elementary |
Kelsey Wall — Elementary School | Doug Downing — Elementary |
IMMANUEL LUTHERAN SCHOOL | Sarah Freedlund — High School |
Joan Anderson — Elementary School | Bonnie Hedstrom — Middle/High School |
Renee Hammond — Elementary School | Jackie Heinzen — Elementary School |
Jill Helgerson — Elementary School | Ron Klein — Elementary School |
Brianna Wilson — Elementary School | James Krueger — Elementary School |
MARSHFIELD SCHOOL DISTRICT | Luanne LaRose — Elementary School |
Sondra Baierl — Lincoln Elementary | Amy Manhardt — Elementary School |
*Brooke Bargender — Lincoln Elementary | Taylor Molitor — Elementary School |
*Tim Barnes — Grant Elementary | Jody Moore — Elementary School |
Sherri Bauer — Grant Elementary | Susanne Niehaus — Elementary School |
*Brenda Baur — Gifted and Talented | Robert Piotrowski — High School |
*Amy Beil-Larson — Madison Elementary | Todd Sanken — Elementary School |
Jim Bennett — Middle School | *Jodie Sanken — Elementary School |
Brent Benson — Middle School | Doug Schultz — Elementary School |
Tim Bergelin — High School | Heidi Sischo — Elementary School |
Kristin Berres — Lincoln Elementary | Todd Steward — Elementary School |
Lindsey Bishop — Lincoln Elementary | *Bill Urban — High School |
Mary Bixby — Lincoln Elementary | Becky Whitrock — Elementary School |
*Karen Bloczynski — Washington Elementary | SPENCER SCHOOL DISTRICT |
Nathan Bluhm — High School | Brian Abel — Elementary School |
Ryan Brandt — High School | Laura Anderson — Elementary School |
Alyssa Breu — Grant Elementary | Daisy Bartlett — Middle School |
Hanna Bugar — Grant Elementary | *Judy Barton — Middle School |
Jeremy Bulgrin — Washington Elementary | Logan Bezlyk — Elementary School |
Lisa Carlson — Middle School | Emily Bissonette — Elementary School |
Kathleen Chase — High School | Tracy Busse — Middle School |
Patti Christensen — Grant Elementary | Cindy Farrell — Elementary School |
Jane Cooper — Washington Elementary | Nicole Fischer — Elementary School |
Cindy Craft — Nasonville Elementary | Jason Gorst — High School |
*Kimberli Damman — Nasonville Elementary | Mary Kolstad — Elementary School |
Shauna Dargenio — High School | Beau Lasiewicz — High School |
Dan Dargenio — High School | Tammi Miller — Elementary School |
April Daul — Washington Elementary | Heidi Much — Middle School |
Michele DeCandia — Middle School | Margaret Payant — Elementary School |
Stacey DeJarlais — Madison Elementary | Sandy Reckner — Elementary School |
Bridget Eberl — High School | Abbi Roehrborn — High School |
Lara Endries — Grant Elementary | Tara Sauer — Elementary School |
Rae Fadrowski — Grant Elementary | Connie Schauer — High School |
Madalyn Field — Middle School | *Danielle Schmidt — Elementary School |
*Karen Fischer — Lincoln Elementary | *Melissa Schmidt — Middle School |
Jayne Flink — Lincoln Elementary | Carmen Schweiger — K-12 |
Sara Fox — Nasonville Elementary | Justin Scray — High School |
Tamie Franks — High School | Connie Shower — High School |
Amanda Franseen — Washington Elementary | Bob Stallons — Elementary/Middle School |
Brian Fravert — Lincoln Elementary | Riley Thomas — K-12 |
Shane Freitag — Lincoln Elementary | *Randy Veale — High School |
Renee Fuerlinger — Grant Elementary | Jon Wagner — High School |
Bill Geiger — Lincoln Elementary | Janet Wolf — Elementary School |
*Lisa Geppinger — Lincoln Elementary | Mary Zuelke — Elementary School |
Stanley Gerszewski — High School | SAINT JOSEPH SCHOOL — STRATFORD |
Kevin Gilbertson — Grant Elementary | Kristy Bangart — Elementary School |
Justin Glodowski — High School | Tammy Belisle — Elementary School |
Faith Grant — Grant Elementary | Amy Clifford — Elementary School |
*Lori Greenwald — Washington Elementary | Brigid Dean — Elementary |
Heather Grissman — Washington Elementary | Samantha Eckert — Elementary School |
Deb Gruenloh — Nasonville Elementary | Diana Meyer — Elementary School |
Jacquelyn Guldan — Nasonville Elementary | Jan Schmidt — Elementary School |
*Kendra Haessly — Grant Elementary | Sally Wenzel — Middle School |
*Lea Hanke — Middle School | Jenny Werner — Elementary School |
Kristen Zietlow — Middle School |
*Indicates outstanding educator, support staff, or past recipient not eligible for the award per the 2016 Crystal Apple guidelines.
Leave a reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.