2015 WIAA girls volleyball playoffs, sectional schedule
Sectionals scheduled for Oct. 29 and Oct. 31
By Paul Lecker
Sports Reporter
MARSHFIELD — The 2015 WIAA girls volleyball playoffs will continue with sectional semifinals in all four divisions on Thursday, Oct. 29.
Winners move on to sectional finals on Saturday, Oct. 31, with the winners of those matches qualifying for the 2015 WIAA State Girls Volleyball Tournament at Resch Center in Green Bay on Nov. 5-7.
(Hub City Times Sports Reporter Paul Lecker is also the publisher of MarshfieldAreaSports.com.)
2015 WIAA girls volleyball playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 29, at Marshfield
No. 1 Marshfield vs. No. 5 River Falls, 5 p.m.
No. 2 D.C. Everest vs. No. 3 Eau Claire Memorial, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 31
At Wausau West, 7 p.m.
Sectional 8
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 29, at Brookfield Central
No. 1 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels vs. No. 4 Glendale Nicolet, 5 p.m.
No. 2 Brookfield Central vs. No. 3 Brookfield East, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 31
At Whitefish Bay, 7 p.m.
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 29, at Kaukauna
No. 1 Appleton North vs. No. 4 Kimberly, 5 p.m.
No. 2 Hortonville vs. No. 3 Appleton East, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 31
At Appleton North, 7 p.m.
Sectional 7
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 29, at West Allis Hale
No. 1 Greendale vs. No. 4 Waterford, 5 p.m.
No. 2 Union Grove vs. No. 3 Muskego, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 31
At Greenfield, 7 p.m.
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 29, at Baraboo
No. 1 Verona vs. No. 4 Monona Grove, 5 p.m.
No. 2 Sun Prairie vs. No. 6 Holmen, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 31
At Waunakee, 7 p.m.
Sectional 6
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 29, at Elkhorn
No. 1 Burlington at No. 4 Milton, 5 p.m.
No. 2 Kenosha Tremper at No. 3 Westosha Central, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 31
At Lake Geneva Badger, 7 p.m.
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 29, at Oshkosh West
No. 1 Cedarburg vs. No. 4 West Bend East, 5 p.m.
No. 2 Neenah vs. No. 3 Manitowoc, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 31
At Fond du Lac, 7 p.m.
Sectional 5
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 29, at Mequon Homestead
No. 1 Hartland Arrowhead vs. No. 5 Watertown, 5 p.m.
No. 2 Oconomowoc vs. No. 6 Mequon Homestead, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 31
At Hartland Arrowhead, 7 p.m.
Division 2
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 29
No. 1 Altoona vs. No. 5 Hayward at Rice Lake, 7 p.m.
No. 1 Merrill vs. No. 1 West Salem at Stevens Point, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 31
At Medford, 7 p.m.
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 29
No. 1 Wisconsin Dells vs. No. 1 Platteville at Richland Center, 7 p.m.
No. 1 East Troy vs. No. 2 Madison Edgewood at Evansville, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 31
At McFarland, 7 p.m.
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 29
No. 1 Green Bay Notre Dame vs. No. 3 Wrightstown at Seymour, 7 p.m.
No. 1 Appleton Xavier vs. No. 1 Winneconne at Omro, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 31
At Little Chute, 7 p.m.
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 29
No. 1 Grafton vs. No. 5 Campbellsport at Chilton, 7 p.m.
No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial vs. No. 1 Whitnall at Wisconsin Lutheran, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 31
At Sheboygan Falls, 7 p.m.
Division 3
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 29
No. 1 Phillips vs. No. 1 Grantsburg at Durand, 7 p.m.
No. 1 Eau Claire Regis vs. No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas at Cochrane-Fountain City, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 31
At Altoona, 7 p.m.
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 29
No. 1 Wisconsin Heights vs. No. 1 Cuba City at New Glarus, 7 p.m.
No. 1 Markesan vs. No. 1 Waterloo at Dodgeland, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 31
At Brodhead, 7 p.m.
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 29
No. 1 Wittenberg-Birnamwood vs. No. 1 Oshkosh Lourdes at Bay Port, 7 p.m.
No. 1 Stanley-Boyd vs. No. 1 Spencer at Edgar, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 31
At Amherst, 7 p.m.
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 29
No. 2 Manitowoc Lutheran vs. No. 2 Howards Grove at Reedsville, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Racine St. Catherine’s at No. 1 Lake Country Lutheran, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 31
At Sheboygan North, 7 p.m.
Division 4
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 29
No. 1 Washburn vs. No. 1 Siren at Northwood, 7 p.m.
No. 1 Clayton vs. No. 1 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran at Clear Lake, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 31
At Shell Lake, 7 p.m.
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 29
No. 1 Augusta vs. No. 1 Royall at La Crosse Logan, 7 p.m.
No. 1 River Ridge vs. No. 1 Southwestern at North Crawford, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 31
At Onalaska Luther, 7 p.m.
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 29
No. 1 Wausau Newman Catholic vs. No. 2 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption at Greenwood, 7 p.m.
No. 1 Florence at No. 1 Suring, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 31
At Bowler, 7 p.m.
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 29
No. 1 Hilbert vs. No. 2 Living Word Lutheran at Plymouth, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Randolph vs. No. 1 Burlington Catholic Catholic at Stoughton, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 31
At Beaver Dam, 7 p.m.
Leave a reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.