2015 WIAA boys soccer playoffs, sectional schedule
Sectionals scheduled for Oct. 29 and Oct. 31
By Paul Lecker
Sports Reporter
MARSHFIELD — The 2015 WIAA boys soccer playoffs continue Thursday, Oct. 29, with sectional semifinals in four divisions.
Winners move on to sectional finals on Saturday, Oct. 31, with the winners of those qualifying for the 2015 WIAA State Boys Soccer Tournament at Uihlein Soccer Park on Milwaukee on Nov. 5-7.
(Hub City Times Sports Reporter Paul Lecker is also the publisher of MarshfieldAreaSports.com.)
2015 WIAA boys soccer playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 29
No. 2 Eau Claire Memorial at No. 1 Hudson, 5 p.m.
No. 3 Kimberly at No. 1 Green Bay Preble, TBA
Sectional finals, Oct. 31
At Stevens Point, 7 p.m.
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 29
No. 4 Brookfield Central at No. 1 Hartland Arrowhead, 5 p.m.
No. 7 Hartford at No. 3 Sheboygan North, 5 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 31
At Brookfield Central, 5 p.m.
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 29
No. 4 Sun Prairie at No. 1 Mukwonago, TBA
No. 3 Middleton at No. 2 Madison West, TBA
Sectional finals, Oct. 31
At Lake Geneva Badger, 1 p.m.
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 29
No. 2 Muskego at No. 1 Milwaukee Marquette, 7 p.m.
No. 5 Kenosha Indian Trail at No. 3 Kenosha Tremper, TBA
Sectional finals, Oct. 31
At Kenosha Tremper, 1 p.m.
Division 2
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 29
No. 2 River Falls at No. 1 Onalaska, TBA
No. 2 Pulaski at No. 1 Marshfield, 3:30 p.m. (Griese Park)
Sectional finals, Oct. 31
At Wausau East, 1 p.m.
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 29
No. 4 Green Bay Southwest at No. 2 Oshkosh North, TBA
No. 6 West Bend West at No. 1 Cedarburg, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 31
At Oshkosh North, 7:30 p.m.
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 29
No. 2 Sauk Prairie at No. 1 Oregon, TBA
No. 5 Fort Atkinson at No. 2 Milton, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 31
At Waunakee, 1 p.m.
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 29
No. 4 Wauwatosa East at No. 2 Pewaukee, TBA
No. 2 Glendale Nicolet at No. 1 Whitefish Bay, TBA
Sectional finals, Oct. 31
At Waukesha West, 7 p.m.
Division 3
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 29
No. 3 Medford at No. 1 Rice Lake, 7 p.m.
No. 2 Lakeland at No. 1 New London, 6 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 31
At Rice Lake, 2 p.m.
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 29
No. 2 Winneconne at No. 1 Appleton Xavier, 3:45 p.m.
No. 2 Green Bay Notre Dame at No. 1 New Holstein/Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah, TBA (at Kiwanis Park, New Holstein)
Sectional finals, Oct. 31
At Green Bay Notre Dame, 1 p.m.
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 29
No. 2 Madison Edgewood at No. 1 McFarland, TBA
No. 2 Mount Horeb at No. 1 Belleville/New Glarus, TBA
Sectional finals, Oct. 31
At Madison Edgewood, 4 p.m.
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 29
No. 2 Shorewood at No. 1 Grafton, 7 p.m.
No. 2 Whitnall at No. 1 Delavan-Darien, 7 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 31
At Whitnall, 6:30 p.m.
Division 4
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 29
No. 4 Chippewa Falls McDonell/Eau Claire Regis at No. 2 Barron, TBA
No. 3 La Crosse Aquinas at No. 1 Marshfield Columbus Catholic, 4 p.m. (Griese Park)
Sectional finals, Oct. 31
At Cumberland, 1:30 p.m.
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 29
No. 2 Kewaunee at No. 1 Sturgeon Bay, 7 p.m.
No. 2 Winnebago Lutheran at No. 1 St. Lawrence Seminary, 4 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 31
At Lomira, 1 p.m.
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 29
No. 1 Lakeside Lutheran vs. No. 2 Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld at Lake Mills, 4 p.m.
No. 2 The Prairie School at No. 1 Racine St. Catherine’s, TBA
Sectional finals, Oct. 31
At The Prairie School (Racine), 3 p.m.
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 29
No.3 Oostburg at No. 1 Sheboygan County Christian/Sheboygan Area Lutheran, 4 p.m.
No. 2 Lake Country Lutheran at No. 1 University School of Milwaukee, 5 p.m.
Sectional finals, Oct. 31
At Oostburg, 7 p.m.
Leave a reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.